Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
This privacy statement tells you what to expect when SIMPSON collects information about you.
It applies when we collect information from: –
· Visitors to our website
· People who interact with us on social media
· People who email us
· People who use our services (ie. our clients and their employees)
· Suppliers and sub-contractors we use to fulfil our contracts
· Job applicants and current and former employees

2. Visitors to Our Website

2.1 Google Analystics
Our website, www.simpsonyork.co.uk, uses a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

2.2 Cookies
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website,
through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

We use tracking software to monitor website visitors to better understand how they use our website. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information.

You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information
http://www.google.com/privacy.html

2.3 External Links
Although we take every effort to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

2.4 Enquiry Form
When you volunteer information by completing our Enquiry Form, we will use this data to contact you regarding your specific enquiry. SIMPSON will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site enquiry form, to anyone.

3. People Who Interact with Us via Social Media
Communication, engagement and actions with external social media platforms, that this website and its owners participate on, are custom to the Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

If you follow or otherwise interact with us on social media, we will accept this as your consent to being contacted for the services we provide. We will never share your personal details with anyone else, and you may opt out by contacting us on the details below.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

3.1 Shortened Links in Social Media
We may, through our social media platform accounts, share web links to relevant web pages. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or  implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

4. People Who Email Us
We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with Electronic Communications Act 2000. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

All emails sent to or from www.simpsonyork.co.uk are archived securely in a tamperproof device, in accordance with our retention policy of 20 years, following which they are removed from our archive device. Archived emails are only available to those included on the original distribution list, unless subject to authorisation from a Company Director.

5. People Who Use Our Services

5.1 Existing Clients
SIMPSON offers various fit-out and construction services to both businesses and individuals. We have to hold the details of the people who we are dealing directly with in order to fulfil our contract. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person or company has requested and for other closely related purposes. Once a contract is complete, we have a requirement to retain details, including some personal information and associated paperwork, for a statutory period of 12 years post completion. Details relating to accidents and asbestos have a statutory retention period of 40 years.

5.2 Potential Clients
If we are asked to tender a price for a potential client we will keep details of the contacts we deem necessary in order to carry out the pricing of the works. If we are not successful with our tender we will keep these details for up to 5 years, in the event that we are able to successfully bid for further projects. If you do not wish for this to happen, you should contact us at the address below.

We also operate a list of people who have expressed interest and opted-in to our newsletter. We do not use mass-mailing software for this purpose, and the list of people will never be shared.
Those on the list may opt out at any time.

6. Suppliers and Sub-Contractors
SIMPSON use various suppliers and subcontractors during our work and need to keep records of which companies and individuals have quoted or supplied us with materials or labour, even if that tender was unsuccessful. We will normally retain personal details for all tenderers in order that we may invite you to quote for further work. If you would like to be removed from our list of potential tenders, please contact us using the details below.

For health and safety reasons, we need to keep records of anyone who comes on to one of our construction or fit-out sites. Paper copies are held for the duration of the project before being destroyed, whilst electronic copies are held until our liability to our client ends, which may be up to 12 years following completion of the project.

7. Job Applicants
If you apply for a job with us, we will use the information you supply for the purposes of recruitment and selection. Unsuccessful applicants will have their details kept on file for six months, in case any other opportunities arise, unless they request otherwise. Full details of the information we are likely to request is available in our full Privacy Policy, available by contacting the team below.

8. Other Employment Related Information
We need to hold various information about people we employ or have employed in the past. For full details, please again request our full Privacy Policy.

9. Subject Access Requests
SIMPSON is open and transparent about the personal information we hold, this is in line with the General Data protection regulation 2016. Individuals have the right to make a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we do hold information about you we will:
· give you a description of it;
· tell you why we are holding it;
· tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
· let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to SIMPSON for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing by addressing it to our Best Practice Department at the address provided below. You can also request a form to complete. On receipt of your request we will have a period of 1 month to respond.

Subject Access Requests by their very nature will need to be supported by proof of ID, to ensure data is divulged only to the individual to whom it relates. Please refer to the ICO website for more information https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

10. Third-Party Software
We use several online software providers during the course of our business, all of which have their own Privacy Policies in place. Data Processing Agreements are also in place with all relevant processors.

11. Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us using the details below. We have robust procedures in place and believe we can rectify any issues you may have. In the event that we are unable to resolve your issue satisfactorily, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

12. Changes to this Privacy Statement
We keep our Privacy Policies under review. This Policy Statement was last updated on 10th May 2018.
Full Policies relating to Data Protection, Information Security and GDPR are available on request.

13. How to Contact Us
For further information or to contact us regarding our privacy policy you can email us at dataprotection@simpsonyork.co.uk or write to: –

Best Practice Department
SIMPSON (York) Ltd
PO Box 289
York
YO19 5YL

ISO 9001
ISO 14001
OHAS 18001
Investors in People
FSC